Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Who we are 

Resort Marketing Ltd,
St Nicholas House,
3 St Nicholas Street,
Weymouth,
Dorset, DT4 8AD.

Registered in England No. 4354340

Any personal information provided here or gathered by our website is controlled by Resort Marketing Ltd at the address above.  You can contact us on: Tel +44 (0)1305 770111. Email dpo@resortuk.com.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve our privacy information please contact the DPO above.

Use of personal information

When you use this website or our other online publications / apps and/or register information with us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. The monitoring of online traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of our websites and apps. This technology requires the setting of cookies – you may disable cookies at any time by changing your own browser settings (see more on cookies below).
  2. Notifying you of news and information, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email, telephone or by physical mail. Offering, administering and providing products and services.
  3. Providing you with a more personalised user experience when using our website or any other services we might provide to you by analysing, segmenting and profiling our database and allowing us to target you with information we think you might be most interested in including products and services.

Legal basis for processing your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

  1. In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.
  2. To fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.

What we do with the information that we collect?

We will never use your information in a way incompatible with this privacy notice. This will include amongst others that:

  1. We will not put any information about you on general release nor will we sell such information;
  2. We will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Your consent

By using this website or our other publications / apps, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, or derived based on collected personal information by Resort Marketing Ltd for the purposes described in this privacy notice. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent, by sending us an e-mail to dpo@resortuk.com

Retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes. Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Your rights

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request to dpo@resortuk.com

When requesting access to your personal data provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information. We also reserve the right to charge for the cost of providing the information if it is deemed excessive.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This privacy notice fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Any questions regarding your privacy?

We are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact our Data Protection Officer on dpo@resortuk.com

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Applicable data protection law

This privacy notice has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this notice

We might periodically change this privacy notice. If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes.

Cookie Policy

Our websites use cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience and to deliver appropriate content and marketing communications that are relevant to you via a number of mediums. By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the use of these cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website.

How do cookies work?

The information stored by cookies allows people to use the details to tailor pages specific to users or the page can use the data in the cookie to carry information from one visit to the website or related site, to the next.

Cookies only use data that has been volunteered by the user or that a web server already has stored.

Which cookies are we using?

There are cookies that relate to Google Analytics and the browsing sessions itself.  

We use Google Analytics for the purpose of monitoring website performance and at no point will Google Analytics be used to track or collect personally identifiable information of visitors to the site.

We may also collect information about your IP address which may be used to detect the organisation or ISP connecting to the site.

Google Analytics can be disabled across all websites by visiting http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How can these cookies be disabled?

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org